Privacy Notice

York Grand Lodge of Mexico (the "Grand Lodge") with its address registered at 416 Hegel Street, Polanco V Section, Miguel Hidalgo, 11560, Mexico City, Mexico, its the responsible for your personal data processing which we will protect according to the terms prescribed at Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Entities as well as all the rules applicable to the specific case. 

 

Which personal data we collect and for which purposes? 

 

The personal data we may collect are the following: 

 

  • Full name;

  • Date of birth;

  • Address;

  • Email address; and

  • Phone number.

 

The sensitive personal data we may require is: 

 

Affiliations or memberships to any society, institution or other entity civil, political or clerical, similar to the Grand Lodge conforming the classification made by the local law. 

 

The purposes on which we will use the personal data in the case of applicants are the following: 

 

(A) To stay in touch with the applicant in order to guide applicants during the admission process;

(B) To assess any membership application to the Grand Lodge;

(C) To notify the applicant about its application result;

(D) To maintaining records oriented of preventing improper re-applying for membership in case of applications has not been successful; those records will not contain any sensitive personal data;

(E) To verify the applicant's affiliation or membership to any society, institution or other entity civil, political or clerical, similar to the Grand Lodge;

 

The purposes on which we will use the personal data in the case of members of the Grand Lodge or case of an Accepted Mason are the following: 

 

(F) To register the applicant as a member of the Grand Lodge;

(G) To record any Masonic disciplinary processes;

(H) To record the career of a member of the Grand Lodge in Freemasonry;

(I) To verify the petitioner's affiliation or membership to any society, institution or other entity civil, political or clerical, similar to the Grand Lodge; and

(J) To send communications which are entitled to receive as an Accepted Mason.

 

To limit or cancel o the usage of personal data conforming the purposes above mentioned with the exception of those contained in the subsections (D) and (H), you may submit an opposition according to the procedure described below, if an applicant is not admitted as a member of the Grand Lodge, its record will remain with us during 99 years, in case of the purpose described in the subsection (H) the record will remain with us indefinitely. 

 

The personal data processing and storage will be made until an application has not been dismissed or during the whole permanence of a member of the Grand Lodge, this processing will end once a member of the Grand Lodge abdicate to its membership or when the member has been ejected as a result of a disciplinary process, with the exceptions contained in subsection (D) and (H).

 

Transfer of personal data to third parties. 

 

The owner of the data hereby awards that the transfer of personal data to third parties is crucial to verify its identity to convince to the Grand Lodge about its admission as a national or international visitor, hence, the owner of the personal data hereby gives its consent to transfer its personal data to third parties with the only purpose of verifying its affiliation or membership to any society, institution or other entity civil, political or clerical, similar to the Grand Lodge,  to comply with the local law, the Grand Lodge will present to the third party the privacy policy in order to the third party be aware of the purposes on which the personal data were collected, and this acquires the measures contained in the article 26 of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Entities.

 

How can exercise ARCO rights?

 

The owner of the personal data may submit its request for the execution of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition rights sending an email to legal@yorkmexicomasons.org

 

The petition for the execution of ARCO rights must contain:

 

  • Full name of the owner of the personal data as well as its registered address;

 

  • The document on which attested its identity or the identity of its legal representative;

 

  • The description regarding the right to execute with the exception of the access right; and

 

  • The document which allows identifying the personal data to be protected. 

 

Regarding the access right, it must choose the way on which the personal data must be replied; regarding a cancellation request, it must be described the causes for requesting the suppression of personal data; regarding the opposition right, it must be described the legitim conditions or the specific situation for cease the processing as well as the possible damage caused is we continue made the processing or the specific purposes on which it is required the opposition right; finally, regarding rectification right, it is suggested to include the documents that prove the amendment requested. 

 

The channel to reply the request will be the email, which will be attended during the twenty days after the reception of the petition, this term could be extended ten days more for founded reasons, the execution of the resolution must be completed within the fifteen days after the petition has been duly received and integrated. 

 

The owner of the personal data has the right to submit a legal resource at INAI, when it was not satisfied with the resolution, directly at the Institute offices.  

 

How can be aware of the changes to the privacy policy?

 

This privacy policy could be amended or updated due to new legal requirements or other reasons, we will communicate those changes through www.yorkmexicomasons.org/privacypolicy

 

Authorization for collecting sensitive personal data. 

 

Only for the reason of sending any form through our web site, it will be required to complete the box which verifies that authorized that processing of the sensitive personal data mentioned for the purposes described, this action must be considered as the grant of the consent of the owner of sensitive personal data according to the formalities required in the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Entities for the collection and usage of sensitive personal data.

User's statement. 

The user as the owner of the personal data hereby certifies to the Grand Lodge that all the data he could provide are accurate, current and truly; in the same way, the user is aware that to provide wrong information will not create any commitment from the Grand Lodge. 

 

The owner of the personal data agrees that the York Grand Lodge of Mexico has it all moment the right to verify the truth of the data provided. 

Last update: October 2020.

MOST WORSHIPFUL YORK GRAND LODGE OF MEXICO F.&A.M.
416 Hegel Street, Polanco 5th Section, Miguel Hidalgo, 11560, Mexico City.
contact@yorkmexicomasons.org | webmaster@yorkmexicomasons.org